CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Sharon Swanson Catstudio
1340 Industrial Avenue, Suite A
Petaluma, CA 94952

RE: The tariff classification of four travel bags from India

Dear Ms. Swanson:

In your letter dated April 7, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you.

The sample you referred to as the “Riviera Pouch” is a toiletry bag with an outer surface composed of 52% jute and 48% cotton textile material. It measures approximately 9" (W) x 4" (H). The toiletry bag has a zippered top closure and has no straps or handles. The toiletry bag has one textile lined interior compartment lined. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to toiletry articles. The sample you referred to as the “Riviera Medium” is a tote bag with an outer surface of 52% jute and 48% cotton textile material. The bag measures approximately 14" (W) x 14" (H) x 6" (D). The tote bag has two braided handles and a magnetic snap closure. The interior is lined with cotton textile and has one flat open pocket sewn on the inside. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel.

The sample you referred to as the “Riviera Large” is a tote bag with an outer surface of 52% jute and 48% cotton textile material. The bag measures approximately 18" (W) x 12" (H) x 6" (D). The tote bag has two braided handles and no closure. The interior of the bag is lined with cotton without any additional features such as pockets or compartments. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel.

The sample you referred to as the “Riviera Extra Large” is a tote bag with an outer surface of 52% jute and 48% cotton textile material. The bag measures approximately 23" (W) x 17" (H) x 6" (D). The tote bag has two braided handles and no closure. The interior is lined with cotton textile and has one flat open pocket sewn on the inside. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel.

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag and tote bags will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division